REAL Council

The REAL Council is the standing committee that serves as an advisory board and a curriculum committee for the REAL initiative. It carries on the work of initial REAL Task Force, and shares responsibility for the successful launch and development of REAL-related programs over time.

Council structure

The work of the REAL Council can be broadly categorized into two subcommittees: the Curriculum Subcommittee and the Outreach and Engagement Subcommittee.

Within those two subcommittees, three specialized work groups have been created to take a deeper dive into specific areas of focus. Work groups within the Curriculum Subcommittee include curriculum development, co-curriculum development, and data and assessment.

Work groups within the Outreach and Engagement Subcommittee, meanwhile, include faculty/staff outreach, student outreach, and community/industry outreach.

View graphic of REAL Council's subcommittee structure »

REAL Council members

To see a list of each work group's REAL Council members, please select the apporpriate header below:

Herbert Hill, chair
Director of undergraduate research and creative inquiry
Undergraduate Research Opportunities Program

Janice Baab
Senior research analyst
Institutional Research and Decision Support

Rodney Dyer
Director
Center for Environmental Studies

Scott Oates
Director of academic program integrity and assessment
Office of the Provost

Constance Peyton
Coordinator for institutional assessment, survey reporting assessment and institutional effectiveness
Institutional Research and Decision Support

Christopher Rillstone
Research analyst
Institutional Research and Decision Support

Jacqueline Smith-Mason
Senior associate dean
Honors College

Mary Boyes, co-chair
Associate professor, Honors Writing Program
Honors College

Fred Tugas, co-chair
Assistant director for student leadership and civic engagement
Student Affairs

Andrea Becker
Associate director of residential initiatives
Student Affairs

Kathy Bradshaw
Assistant university librarian, James Cabell Library
VCU Libraries

Jimmie Gahagan
Director,
VCU LEAD

Artis Gordon
Director of student-athlete development
VCU Athletics

Derek Hottell
Director
Recreational Sports

Micol Hutchison
Director, Pathways to the Arts and Humanities
Virginia Community College System

Shajuana Ison-Payne
Associate dean of student success
L Douglas Wilder School of Government and Public Affairs

Michelle McGregor
Director, dental hygiene program
School of Dentistry

LaToya Robinson
Associate registrar
Office of Records and Registration, Division of Strategic Enrollment Management"

Felecia Williams
Interim associate dean and director of the Common Book program
University College

Lynn Pelco, co-chair
Associate vice provost of community engagement
Division of Community Engagement

Matthew James Vechinski, co-chair
Associate professor, Focused Inquiry
University College

Patricia Cummins
Professor, French
School of World Studies

James Fowlkes
Interim executive director
Online@VCU

Sarah Golding
Assistant professor, director of undergraduate research
College of Humanities and Sciences

Muthoni Imungi
Associate professor and director of field education
School of Social Work

Lauren Mortensen
Senior program specialist
College of Health Professions

Jacqulyn Williams
Assistant professor, and instruction and access services librarian
VCUArts Qatar

James Wiznerowicz
Interim associate dean
School of the Arts

Everett Carpenter, chair
Director of the nanoscience and nanotechnology program, professor of chemistry
Department of Chemistry

Wanda Coffey
Senior administrator experiential external affairs
School of Pharmacy

Michael Huffman
Director
Office of Continuing and Professional Education

Allison Norden
Academic advisor
Student Success

Samara Reynolds
Director
VCU Career Services

Latisha Taylor
Associate director outreach and engagement
Alumni Relations

Bennett Ward
Director of project outreach, associate professor and interim senior associate dean
College of Engineering

Tom Myrick, chair
Assistant director, strategic communications
Office of the Provost

Diana Burkett
Director of communications and enrollment management
School of Education

Donna Dockery
Director of clinical practice, associate professor counseling and special education
School of Education

Kristin Smith
Assistant director of strategic initiatives
Student Success

Joslyn Bedell, chair
Special assistant to the senior vice provost for student affairs
Division of Student Affairs

Erin-Marie Brown
Director, ASPiRE living-learning program
Division of Community Engagement

Ian Coyle
Transfer coordinator
Transfer Center

Mary-Chris Escobar
Assistant director for academic and experiential programs
da Vinci Center

Courtney Latourrette
Student

Renee Russell
Director, communications and marketing
Global Education Office

Stephanie Tignor
Director, Education Abroad
Global Education Office